the natural health clinic

1 Kirkwood Place, Edinburgh, EH7 5TG

Paul Reynolds BSc hons 07906 166 110 - Sue Matthews BSc hons 07746 890 048
Home
Acupuncture
Bodywork
Reflexology
Practitioners
Testimonials
Resources
Contact Us

 

Data Policy

Read below to learn how we process and care for your personal data  
   

Privacy Notice

This policy notice applies to;
• Patients (including prospective and former)

When you supply your personal details to us they are stored and processed for the following reasons:

- We need to collect personal information about your health (including presenting complaint and personal/family health history) in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. We also keep notes of your progress updates in response to treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

- We use your GP’s name and address in the event that we need to contact your GP including in an emergency and because it is a mandatory requirement in the Code of Professional Conduct of our professional organisations (Sue – FHT and Paul – British Acupuncture Council).

- We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn't’t do our job effectively and safely.

- We keep accident records for any patients or those who are involved in accidents at our clinic in accordance with UK Health and Safety legislation including the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations (RIDDOR) to comply with the law and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

- In the event of an adverse incident occurring to any of our patients we report the matter to the relevant regulatory body and insurance company to enable the insurance company to deal with any potential claims.

- Where relevant we maintain records of the patient’s consent to treatment, or the consent of their next-of-kin in order to be able to prove that the patient (and/or parent/guardian/next of kin) has given informed consent to treatment to secure evidence in the event of a civil claim, criminal prosecution, insurance claim or complaint.

- We may also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

- Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

- We keep a permanent attendance register for patients attending our clinic to keep a record of when you were treated for tax purposes and to secure potential evidence in the event of a criminal prosecution, civil litigation, insurance claim or complaint to either of our regulatory bodies; FHT or the British Acupuncture Council.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 10 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

Your records are stored:
• On paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the premises they are kept in are always locked when unattended.
• Our email accounts (if you have contacted us by email, there will be a history of that communication) - any correspondence will be deleted once appointments are made for a consultation in the clinic. Additionally, our email accounts are password protected. However, please be aware that we are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.
• Our mobile phones. Again, any text conversations or call history will be deleted once they reach a conclusion ie. an appointment being made. Our phones are kept on our person at all times or in a locked building to ensure protection of your personal data.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have access to your data:
• Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment.
• with the relevant authority such as the police or a court, if necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject e.g. a court order;
• with your doctor or the police if necessary to protect yours or another person’s life;
• with the police or a local authority for the purpose of safeguarding children or vulnerable adults
• with our regulatory bodies, or our insurance companies in the event of a complaint or insurance claim being brought against us
• our solicitors in the event of any investigation or legal proceedings being brought against us.


You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors.
Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.
We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.
In the unlikely event that your personal data is lost you have the right to be informed. We shall also inform the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the time limits in the GDPR.
Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.
Complaints need to be sent to the “Data Controller”. In this case, the “Data Controller” is your practitioner. Our details can be found on this website.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


End of Privacy Notice - thanks for reading!